Click to Return to the Homepage of the WORT HOG BREWERS







 


THE 2013 BEER MENU !


PICTURES :
(Opens in new window)
WHB GALLERY
Overview Info
i.e. This Page !
Tantalise Your
Tastebuds.
For Thirsty People
Without a GPS
Detailed Excuses
For Having a Festival
Each One
Saves Me A
Thousand Words



  • Here's the current BEER MENU for the WHB SUMMER BEER FESTIVAL 2013 !


  • Return here regularly to check the ongoing pledges by WHB members as this data is live from the Festival database.


  • Click the links in the table above for more info on the WHB SUMMER BEER FESTIVAL 2013.



View the results of the People's Choice & the BJCP judging




BEER MENU FOR THE WHB SUMMER BEER FESTIVAL 2013
BEER
No.
BREWER & BREWERY
BEER NAME
BEER STYLE
LITRES

 1
 LOUIS VAN DER MERWE,
 Flatdog's Brew-shed.
 Raisin Red  Irish Red Ale
 18
 2
 LOUIS VAN DER MERWE,
 Flatdog's Brew-shed.
 Cisco Steamer  California Common
 18

 3
 LLEW J V RENSBURG,
 Llew's Brewery.
 Louis Armstrong  American Brown Ale
 36
 4
 LLEW J V RENSBURG,
 Llew's Brewery.
 Mozart  Vienna Lager
 36

 5
 JACOBUS CORNELIUS DE KLERK,
 Bierman Brouery.
 Cornwall Hill Pale Ale  American Pale Ale
 36

 6
 CHRIS WEEKS,
 Kotac.
 Nacho Libeer  Jalapeno Cream Ale
 18

 7
 DONALD COWARD,
 Tradeger.
 St Cas IPA  India Pale Ale
 18
 8
 DONALD COWARD,
 Tradeger.
 Tim's Tipple  English Bitter
 18

 9
 MICHAEL AGAR,
 Agar's Brewery.
 Agar's White Dog  Saison
 18
 10
 MICHAEL AGAR,
 Agar's Brewery.
 Agar's Kolsch  Kolsch
 18

 11
 WILLIAM BRANDER,
 Bad Idea Beers.
 Pilgrims  Graff (Fictional from Stephen King)
 18
 12
 WILLIAM BRANDER,
 Bad Idea Beers.
 Franklin  Braggot (26B)
 18
 13
 WILLIAM BRANDER,
 Bad Idea Beers.
 Allsopps Expansion  ESB (8C)
 18
 14
 WILLIAM BRANDER,
 Bad Idea Beers.
 Queen C and the Crown of Fire  California Common (7B)
 18

 15
 HERMAN BISSCHOFF,
 Bisschoff Brau.
 Smmmoked Laga  Rauchbier
 18
 16
 HERMAN BISSCHOFF,
 Bisschoff Brau.
 Belgian Saison  Saison
 18
 17
 HERMAN BISSCHOFF,
 Bisschoff Brau.
 Bush Cat  American Amber Ale
 18

 18
 ROLAND AGAR,
 Lemon Tree Brewery.
 Welsh Dragon  Best Bitter (8B)
 18
 19
 ROLAND AGAR,
 Lemon Tree Brewery.
 Stonewall Jackson's Pale Ale  American Pale Ale (10A)
 18

 20
 MARIUS POTGIETER,
 MNA Brewery.
 Coopers Ginger Beer  Ginger Beer
 36

 21
 THEO GROENEWALD,
 Beer 'n Barrel.
 Lazy Aged Brown  American Brown Ale
 18
 22
 THEO GROENEWALD,
 Beer 'n Barrel.
 Oude Bier Of-Wel  Belgian Speciality
 18

 23
 ROBIN MARSDEN,
 Marsden's Umqombothi Brewery.
 Caffè Mocha Lager  Schwarzbier
 18
 24
 ROBIN MARSDEN,
 Marsden's Umqombothi Brewery.
 Hobgoblin Ale  English Brown Ale
 18

 25
 BRENDAN BOTHA,
 Hornet's Cove.
 Red Vespa  Irish Red Ale
 18
 26
 BRENDAN BOTHA,
 Hornet's Cove.
 1st Amendment  American Pale Ale
 18
 27
 BRENDAN BOTHA,
 Hornet's Cove.
 Choclate Alure  Stout
 18

 28
 FAAN PRETORIUS,
 De Boertjie Brouwerij.
 De Weisse Man  Heffe Weiss
 19
 29
 FAAN PRETORIUS,
 De Boertjie Brouwerij.
 Bloedrivier  Irish Red ale
 19

 30
 LOUIS MARK VAN DER MERWE,
 Friar's Habit Craft Brewery.
 Hairy Sporran  Wee Heavy - Scotch Strong Ale
 18
 31
 LOUIS MARK VAN DER MERWE,
 Friar's Habit Craft Brewery.
 Impala "Rooi-Bock"  Traditional Bock Lager
 18
 32
 LOUIS MARK VAN DER MERWE,
 Friar's Habit Craft Brewery.
 Monk Meadow Quay  Extra Special English Bitter
 18

 33
 GRANT WILLIAMSON,
 B FRAME.
 Maluti Rock Hopper  Hybrid APA
 18

 34
 ROBERT MARTIN,
 Martwin Brewery.
 Martwin Glory  English Bitter
 18
 35
 ROBERT MARTIN,
 Martwin Brewery.
 TBA  Stout
 18

 36
 LLEWELLYN POTGIETER,
 Potbräuhaus.
 'W' is for Weiss  Hefeweizen
 18

 37
 RYAN PHILLIPS,
 BrewCraft Southern Africa.
 REAL PEAR CIDER  CIDER
 18
 38
 RYAN PHILLIPS,
 BrewCraft Southern Africa.
 OLD IRISH STOUT  STOUT
 18
 39
 RYAN PHILLIPS,
 BrewCraft Southern Africa.
 DAN'S FIRST LAGER  LAGER
 18
 40
 RYAN PHILLIPS,
 BrewCraft Southern Africa.
 STILL SPIRITS  CHERRY BRANDY LIQUEUR
 1
 41
 RYAN PHILLIPS,
 BrewCraft Southern Africa.
 STILL SPIRITS  MELON SCHNAPPS
 1
 42
 RYAN PHILLIPS,
 BrewCraft Southern Africa.
 STILL SPIRITS  CHOC MINT LIQUEUR
 1

 43
 NICK DEMPERS,
 Old Nick's Brewery.
 Spotted Dick  ESB
 18

 44
 JACQUES DE VILLIERS,
 Brasserie Belgica.
 Red Dragon  Irish Red Ale
 18

 45
 DAVID GIBSON,
 The Copper Kettle Brewery.
 Responsibly - BlackAdder  Oatmeal Stout
 18
 46
 DAVID GIBSON,
 The Copper Kettle Brewery.
 Responsibly - BlackAdder ²  Oatmeal Stout
 18
 47
 DAVID GIBSON,
 The Copper Kettle Brewery.
 Responsibly - Percy  Pale Ale
 18

 48
 SAKKIE GROENEWALD,
 Valhalla Brewery.
 Hot chocolate  Chocolate stout
 36

 49
 PAUL & PAUL,
 BarZon Brewhouse.
 BarZon Wee Heavy  9E. Strong Scotch Ale
 18
 50
 PAUL & PAUL,
 BarZon Brewhouse.
 BarZon NEBA II  11C. Northern English Brown Ale
 18
 51
 PAUL & PAUL,
 BarZon Brewhouse.
 BarZon Summer Weiss  15A. Weissbier
 18
 52
 PAUL SONNENDECKER,
 BarZon Brewhouse.
 Jou pAPA!  10A. American Pale Ale
 18

 53
 WILLEM BADENHORST and JOHAN MARITZ,
 Stadsbrouwerij de Onderstroom.
 Just Below San Diego Hop Angel  American IPA
 18
 54
 WILLEM BADENHORST and JOHAN MARITZ,
 Stadsbrouwerij de Onderstroom.
 Houston Rodeo Ale  American Amber Ale
 18

 55
 DEON BAYLY,
 Bayls Brewery.
 Atacama Desert Pilsner  Pilsner
 18

 56
 LEON POTGIETER,
 Patches.
 Patches Pale Ale  Blonde
 50

 57
 DAVE DIPPENAAR,
 St Huad (Shut The Hell Up And Drink).
 Blah Blah Blah  Brown Porter
 40

 58
 WENTZEL GREYLING,
 Homer's Brew.
 The weiss Solution  weiss
 18
 59
 WENTZEL GREYLING,
 Homer's Brew.
 The weiss Solution  weiss
 18

 60
 BRUCE WILLIAMSON,
 Chopper 1.
 Dirty Blonde  Blonde Ale with a bohemian Twist
 18
 61
 BRUCE WILLIAMSON,
 Chopper 1.
 The Village Bicycle  8B. Special/Best/Premium Bitter
 18

 62
 LEE CARPENTER,
 Hammertime Brewery.
 Promise Pale Ale  APA
 30

 63
 Marcel Harper,
 BeginnerBrewer.
 Delaware Destroyer  American Pale Ale
 19
 64
 Marcel Harper,
 BeginnerBrewer.
 Burning Beard Blonde  Blonde Ale
 19

 65
 WILLEM WILLEMSE,
 Brewcraft Pretoria.
 Bavarian wheat  Wheat beer
 18

 66
 BRENDAN LALOR,
 Quin Abbey Brewery.
 Quin Amber Ale  American Amber Ale
 30

 67
 JP & ARIE MEIJER,
 Brouwerij De Paters.
 Pater Weiss  15A: Weiss Beer
 18
 68
 JP & ARIE MEIJER,
 Brouwerij De Paters.
 Pater Dunkel  15B: Dunkelweizen
 18
 69
 JP & ARIE MEIJER,
 Brouwerij De Paters.
 Pater Lucifer  18D: Belgian Golden Strong
 18
 70
 JP & ARIE MEIJER,
 Brouwerij De Paters.
 Pater Diablo  18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
 18

 71
 MIKE HEYDENRYCH,
 Madship Brewing.
 Madship IPA  American IPA
 36
 72
 MIKE HEYDENRYCH,
 Madship Brewing.
 Madship Blanche  Wheat lager
 36
 73
 MIKE HEYDENRYCH,
 Madship Brewing.
 Madship Pilsner  German Pilsner
 36

 74
 KEVIN RYAN,
 Pondok Brewery.
 Pondok Best Bitter  Best Bitter
 18
 75
 KEVIN RYAN,
 Pondok Brewery.
 Pondok Surfer Boy  American Pale Ale
 18

 76
 VINCENT LE ROUX,
 Keghouse Brewery.
 Hop bomb  imperial IPA
 19
 77
 VINCENT LE ROUX,
 Keghouse Brewery.
 Pepper weiss  Heffeweitzen
 19

 78
 NIEL DE JAGER,
 Hunter brews.
 go for bitter  ESB Bitter
 36

 79
 Carl and Ruanne Sandrock,
 Zenbrew.
 Fat Cat  Russian Imperial Stout
 36
 80
 Carl and Ruanne Sandrock,
 Zenbrew.
 Sandton Steam  California Common
 36

 81
 CARL NIENABER,
 400 Brewing.
 Red Zen  American Amber
 25

 82
 DEWALD VISSER,
 Dewald Visser.
 Emergency Brown Ale  Brown Ale
 21

 83
 Dennis Clack & Christopher Clack,
 Two Boys One Bucket.
 One Bucket of Wheat  Weissbier
 18

 84
 TONY HOLME,
 Holme Brew.
 Dubble Trubble  Belgian Specialty Ale
 50

 85
 PAUL LOTTER,
 A " lotter " BREWERY.
 A Lotta Pilsner  Bohemian Pilsner
 30
 86
 PAUL LOTTER,
 A " lotter " BREWERY.
 A Lotta Ale  English Pale Ale
 30

 No. of independent breweries : 45  No. different beers : 86  Volume of beer = 1845 litres

Questions ? Email Sean the Festival Organiser.




HOME